Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

thaw big fish fast

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
there is a huge chunk meat (frozen) too big for microwave thawing.. how would you thaw it fast if you had only hour to start cooking?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 336 total points
ID: 34234239
I presume you have a bath tub and hot water and plastic bags
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 332 total points
ID: 34234327
Your best bet is to run the frozen fish under cold running water until thawed.

Using cold water will help prevent the proteins in the fish from degrading, allowing the fish to remain firm and flaky while defrosting, and later cooking.  If the piece of fish is too thick to effectively thaw under running water, consider butterflying it while it is still frozen (makes cutting a little easier).
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 332 total points
ID: 34234409
There is no guarantee that your "huge chunk meat" can be thawed in under an hour! (Even in hot or cold water.)

The safest way to thaw meat is in the refrigerator!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34234473
>>Using cold water will help prevent the proteins in the fish from degrading

thanks for that tip- just need to give more time, this way, right?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34234480
>>The safest way to thaw meat is in the refrigerator!

safe, from which perspective, Paul?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 332 total points
ID: 34234570
The microwave is by far the best method because it will thaw to some extent from inside rather than just by conduction from outside. I know, you said it was too big BUT try a bigger, commertial microwave.
Take an ax (or saw) and make the fish smaller (you are preparing for a wedding feast with 50 guests?)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 332 total points
ID: 34234585
> safe, from which perspective, Paul?

If your meat/fish is left in a warm-ish place, then it can go off but also microbes/etc in it like the warmth and start reproducing at higher rates. So, keep it cool.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 336 total points
ID: 34234762
Get a really sharp knife or an industrial slicer and get slicing and then you could get away with cooking the slices from frozen(ish) depending on your fish dish... :/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34235105
you got us going - thanks for the nice ideas.
0