Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

howto resume interrupted download

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi Experts

How can i resume an interrupted download?

I was using firefox for downloading linux backtrack iso which is more than 2 Gigs
after almost 80% i shutdown my computer accidently.

I don't want to download from scratch a again.
Is there a way i can resume from where it was interrupted?

Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:sherrysidhu
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
moonie42 earned 500 total points
ID: 34234275
If using the standard FireFox download tool, then the OS likely aborted the download, and dumped the downloaded file fragments upon shutdown.  Not likely that you'll be able to resume from where you left off.

In the future, for larger downloads, I'd recommend using a download manager that provides the option to resume a failed/canceled download.  Here's a link to the Firefox add-on search for download manager:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search/?q=download+manager&cat=all&lver=any&pid=1&sort=&pp=20&lup=&advanced=
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 34234364
You should be able to resume by following these steps:

- In the menu, select Tools > Downloads
- Your interrupted download should be listed, right-click it and select 'Resume'

If the download isn't listed, then there will be no way to finish your download.
0