Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux backup without tar?

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a very old file server with almost a full terabyte of files on it. I need to backup this box, but tar is missing, and I am extremely nervous about doing anything to this server, its about 10 years old.

Are there any simple alternatives to backing this up to a usb drive?
0
Comment
Question by:cityofss
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1600 total points
ID: 34234315
rsync is probably the best option

rsync -avuP /source /destination

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MiniDevo
MiniDevo earned 400 total points
ID: 34234333
I'v used this article in the past, super helpful.
http://www.desktoplinux.com/articles/AT2280165098.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cityofss
ID: 34235080
rsync got it.

Thanks for your help.
0