[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to make a downloadable website link for Blackberry

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We don't have an app but would like to have a "click on this for Blackberry" to install an icon the blackberry that brings them to our mobile site.
Is this a difficult thing to do especially if you are not a coder?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
paradoxxxical earned 1004 total points
ID: 34235553
You can't install shortcuts on users' devices, so you'll have to create a small Java app that'll brink up the desired page.

The following links should be able help:

How to - Invoke the browser:
http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800440/How_To_-_Invoke_the_browser.html?nodeid=1487366&vernum=0

How To - Create a web icon
http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800440/How_To_-_Create_a_web_icon.html?nodeid=1487655&vernum=0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 34236506
Hello and thank you paradoxxxical. Forgive my newbness since I basically work with ASP ( esp classic ) and some Javascript. How do you incorporate that onto a webpage for them to download onto their BB?
What sort of file would it be and if they click on it will it automatically run it?

Thanks again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:paradoxxxical
paradoxxxical earned 1004 total points
ID: 34236594
Usually the blackberry browser can automatically detect and download .jar files. You can aprobably place a link on the page for bb users linking to the file or the more common way, where the user visits the site via their computer browser and inputs their device email address to which a download link is sent allowing them to open the email on the blackberry, the link would automatically open the browser and prompt to download the file.

Hope I was clear.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Knight
Rob Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 34237712
Hi,

Why don't you define a web-page with all of the shortcuts on it and then set that as the BlackBerry homepage?

That way, when you need to add new links, you just add the link to the homepage and every BlackBerry then gets the new link via the homepage?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 34238867
@paradoxxxical: Hello, so in essence it is just a jar extension file that I can make downloadable ( like an exe ). With the link you kindly provided, could I just go into one and change the url to go our website and that would do or is it much more involved than that since I'm afraid I do not know any Java whatsoever.

@RobMobility Thanks RobMobility, but shortcuts to what if I may ask? What the client needs is a way to place an icon on their BB as if it were an app so when clicked on goes to our website homepage.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Knight
Rob Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 34238956
Hi,

I had assumed that it was one organisation and you were looking at distributing links to various intranet sites etc. The shortcuts (links) would be to various pages the client wanted their users to access including your own and be on the BlackBerry 'homepage'.

Then, each time the client wanted to add a new link, it would simply be a case of them updating that one web-page with the new link.

When users next open their browser and go to their homepage, they would see all links including new ones?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:paradoxxxical
paradoxxxical earned 1004 total points
ID: 34244911
More or less that's how it should work, you seem to have it. You should be able to sub your url into the code in the link.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Eric B
Eric B earned 332 total points
ID: 34379037
OS6 has this natively! you can create badges for urls and put on the desktop of the phone.
0