Solved

EIGRP redistribution issues

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to do mutual redistribution on 2 different routers. Getting the following message:

*Mar 16 02:22:59.924: IP-EIGRP(Default-IP-Routing-Table:1): Neighbor 2.2.2.2 not on common subnet for Serial0/0

I can't get R1 to establish EIGRP with any of it's neighbors labI have posted the relevant portion of the config for R2 and R3
0
Comment
Question by:orus
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 34235243
Can you show output of commands:
sh ip int brief
and
sh cdp nei
for R1, R2 and R3
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 34239052
Hi,

It looks as though the addresses at each end of serial0/0 are not on the same subnet. Check the IP addresses and subnet masks at each end of the link between router 1 and router 2 make sure that they fall into the same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34302057
0