Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SHARING VIOLATION

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to edit html files on a Network but when I go to save them I am getting an error message sayIng:

Encountered a sharing violation while accessing Filepath\MFC64BD.tmp

Since I cannot save the file I close it and then it is deleted permantly off the server location and cannot be restored.

I have checked the file permissions, changed permissions, changed network locations and still the same thing happens - others users can access, change and save the HTML file so it appears to be a Profile / Windows 7 issue?
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34237648
>Encountered a sharing violation while accessing Filepath\MFC64BD.tmp

Are there any other error messages? What does it say in the event log?
.tmp is a temporary file, what editor are you using to edit the html files?

>Since I cannot save the file I close it and then it is deleted permantly off the server location and cannot be restored.

You mean the file you tried to edit is deleted from the server?


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 34238553
Have you tried stopping the IISAdmin service before trying to save the file?
0