Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to connect outlook to our exchange

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our current environment is exchange 2007; we have just installed exchange 2010 to coexist in the same domain to we can upgrade.

OWA works find on the exchange 2010 box and 2007. I am able to create users in 2010. And use OWA to send emails from it. But I am unable to connect outlook to our 2010 box.. I get an error message, "outlook could not be log on. Check and make sure your are connected to the network" I can ping my exchange 2010 box by name and IP.

Also when i tried to telnet, i was able to get through but when i do the command
mail from:user@compnay.com
i get 5.7.1 client was not authenticated.  But this user is able to log on to the 2010 owa and send out emails fine.

I am not sure what I’m missing can anyone please point me in the right direction

thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Raghuv
Raghuv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34237569
Check if the below article helps you

Outlook connection issues with Exchange 2010 mailboxes because of the RPC encryption requirement
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006508

Common Client Access Considerations for Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2010
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/04/23/454711.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 34238600
If the client is Outlook 2003 then you ned to issue this PowerShell command:

Set-RpcClientAccess -Server servername -EncryptionRequired $false
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 34238617
I had this very same issue with outlook 2003 and exchange 2007.  The outlook machine cannot resolve your exchange servers name.  (ie:  exchange_server_name.local)  I resolved this by listing the exchange server's IP address in the DNS listing for that system.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 34240449
thanks everyone!! the shell command worked
0