Solved

VB Script Chokes on $ Symbol

Posted on 2010-11-29
14
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am working on a vbscript to do some log parsing and I am now to the point where I am trying to do some special things. I am currently getting a windows script host issue when trying to call a variable containing a UNC path with a hidden folder declaration (notated by the $). The code snipped looks as follows:
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFileDest = "\\fileserver\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"

if objFileDest.FileExists then
    set objFileW = objFSO.OpenTextFile(objFileDest, ForAppending)
  else
    Set objFileW = objFSO.CreateTextFile(objFileDest, ForWriting)
end if

Open in new window


The error message says:
Object required: '[string: "\\fileserver\filelocation"]'
Code: 800A01A8

It appears like storing a string with a $ in it is breaking my script. Any ideas how to escape that behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:lffit
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34234487
Try this, you have a few problems in that code.

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileDest = "\\fileserver\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"
if objFSO.FileExists(strFileDest) then
    set objFileW = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFileDest, ForAppending)
  else
    Set objFileW = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strFileDest, ForWriting)
end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34234501
I assume you had ForAppending and ForWriting defined somewhere else in the script as well.  If not, those will need to be handled, as in:

Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2
Const ForAppending = 8

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 34234555
You are correct with your updates to my code. That makes more sense, it is still dying at the $ though. Strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 34234573
Perhaps having the code in full context would help:
Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2
Const ForAppending =8

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\perfstats01.txt", ForReading)
Set objFileDest = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"

if objFSO.FileExists (strFileDest) then
    set objFileW = objFSO2.OpenTextFile(objFileDest, ForAppending)
  else
    Set objFileW = objFSO2.CreateTextFile(objFileDest, ForWriting)
end if

Open in new window


The concept is I open one file to read from and another file to append to. If the file to append to does not exist, then open a new file at the given location to write to. This is probably WAY simpler to do then I am making it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34234608
Gee, that's weird.  I can do this just fine:

Const ForAppending = 8
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFileDest = "\\fileserver\folder$\testfile.txt"
Set objFileW = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFileDest, ForAppending, True)
objFileW.Close

It works fine.  FYI, you can just use OpenTextFile, which will also create the file if it doesn't exist because of the last parameter being True.  Otherwise, if the file does exist, it will open it for appending.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34234609
I ran that exact code here with the changes and it got past the original problem.  I did of course get the error below since that sharename doesn't exist for me.

c:\temp\EE26645786.vbs(6, 5) Microsoft VBScript runtime error: Path not found

~bp
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34234618
What error are you getting now with the changed code?

~bp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 34234652
Rob is making me think I fat fingered something along the way typing the original code. The code i am posting is cleaned with specific references knocked out. Let me start from scratch like he did and see what happens. This could be a PEBKAC issue.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34234653
One problem, you need to change:

Set objFileDest = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"

to

objFileDest = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"

See my changed code.

~bp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34234671
Well spotted Bill.  That's correct.  I didin't notice that.  You can't use the Set keyword with a string like that.  You could use
Set objFileDest = objFSO.GetFile("\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv")

but that would be incorrect seeing as you're doing the FileExists test anyway....

Rob.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34234691
Perhaps something more like this?

Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2
Const ForAppending = 8
Const cSourceFile = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\perfstats01.txt"
Const cDestFile = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objSourceFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(cSourceFile, ForReading)
Set objDestFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(cDestFile, ForAppending)
' Do logic here...
objSourceFile.Close
objDestFile.Close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 34234697
Oops, forgot the important TRUE that Rob mentioned...

Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2
Const ForAppending = 8
Const cSourceFile = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\perfstats01.txt"
Const cDestFile = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objSourceFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(cSourceFile, ForReading)
Set objDestFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(cDestFile, ForAppending, True)
' Do logic here...
objSourceFile.Close
objDestFile.Close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34236107
Did that makes sense?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffit
ID: 34238378
There's what the issue was. That set was throwing the whole thing off.
SourceFile = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\perfstats01.txt"
DestFile = "\\fileserver01\filelocation$\folder\cleanstats.csv"

Open in new window

That corrected everything. Thanks for the help everyone.
0