[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Business Objects Prompt Filter

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10


I have a task of creating a report where I have to get the list of employees who were born in a particular month based on the Month End Date Entered. I used both below prompt filters,

to_char(( HRMART.EMP_DIM.BIRTH_DT ),'MM') =to_char(to_date(@Prompt('Enter Month End Date:','D',,,),'MM/dd/yyyy'),'MM')

(or)

to_char(( HRMART.EMP_DIM.BIRTH_DT ),'MM') =to_char(to_date(@Prompt('Enter Month End Date:','A',,,),'MM/dd/yyyy'),'MM')


but I get this error "Database error: ORA-01843: not a valid month. Contact your Business Objects administrator or database supplier for more information. (Error: WIS 10901)"

Can someone suggest on how to do this?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:nani11
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34234658
Is the prompt working?

Try entering the date in the system format based on the regional settings.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nani11
ID: 34234985
What is 'system format based' date?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34235763
The regional settings under control panel

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236839
I wonder if it might be because one or more records don't have valid dates in that field (as opposed to a problem with the prompt).  You could try something like the following instead and see if you get the same error:

to_char(( HRMART.EMP_DIM.BIRTH_DT ),'MM') ="11"


 If so, then you've apparently got one or more records where BIRTH_DT is not a valid date and you'll need to figure out what those invalid values are and how you want to handle them.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34434257
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0