[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Create a Hyperlink to a bookmark in a Word 2007 docx document

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to create a hyperlink from a webpage that opens a Word Document in 2007 from a local file storage drive.  I have created the bookmark and it works until I put the link out into the html for the page.  It comes back with a page not displayed message.  Here is my syntax:

file:///\\path\Document.docx#Bookmark

This works if I take the #Bookmark off, but once I add the bookmark in it does not work.  I remember doing this previous to 2007...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:repthrd
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceleved
ID: 34234775
Create another Word document with a hyperlink to "Document.docx#Bookmark", save the document as Web page. Make sure that the hyperlink works and see  source code of the page.
Unfortunately I can't provide ready solution as I haven't got neither Office 2007 nor network at the moment.

BR, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:repthrd
ID: 34234901
It works when it is done in word, but as soon as I open it in a browser it goes to page cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wls3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235440
2007 (and later) uses a different file structure than 2003 and its predecessors.  Using XML parsing in ASP.NET would be the doorway to the bookmark.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338205%28office.12%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:repthrd
ID: 34239170
That is a little beyond me.  Can someone provide me an example?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36199673
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0