Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer stops at Windows Boot Manager

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Every time i reboot my laptop it stops at the Windows Boot Manger. It gives me the option to choose Windows Vista or Memory Diagnostic Tool.  The laptop works great other than that.  I have to physically select Windows Vista every time. I have tried changing the options under Advanced system settings.
0
Comment
Question by:drgleockler
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34234678
i think you type msconfig on run and select boot.ini and edit it from there
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
FOTC earned 2000 total points
ID: 34234826
boot.ini doesn't exist in vista & win 7 anymore. you use "bcdedit" via cmd prompt to make changes to the boot settings. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bcdedit)

I don't feel like typing a lot so, here's a good tutorial on how to fix ur prob...

http://www.x64bit.net/site/board/index.php?showtopic=1209

an easier way to fix this, is to download the EasyBCD tool from NeoSmart:

http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:drgleockler
ID: 34247765
EasyBCD did the job.  Thanks!
0