Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager Service running on 2003 SP2 starts then stops, with Java error in Event Viewer

Posted on 2010-11-29
15
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am currently running 2003 SP2 on a secure military network. i am attempting to install SEPM 11. After the installation is complete I can not log in to the mangement console. And I recieve a java error in the event viewer.
0
Comment
Question by:macmain
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34234710
Please post the event log error.

Did you install SEPM with a separate website or using the default website?  It is often better to install to a separate website.

Do you use PHP on the server?  This can often cause conflicts with SEPM.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34234852
What error message are you getting?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:macmain
ID: 34235000
I used the default website setting to install SEPM. The fault I am getting when I attempt to long on is that the server can not be contacted.  In the even viewer it reads as follows. Event ID 4096; The Java Virtual Machine has exited with a code of -1, the service is being stopped. The EPM service cuts out after about 1 to 2 minutes.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34235057
Please have a read of the following Symantec Article and work through the various options:

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102415&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1291073016554
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34235060
Could you please paste the scm-server-0.log  from this location C:\program files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\tomcat\logs

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34235065
Do you have WSUS server by any chance on this server installed?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34235075
0
 

Author Comment

by:macmain
ID: 34235140
alanhardisty

Non of the steps from the link helped the situation any. The services still refuse to start
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bowlzee
ID: 34235150
Make sure you have the correct level of java. This isn't always the most up to date version.

I've had trouble in the past with SEPM and Java, and had to downgrade to the correct level.

A Post from Symantec about the issue:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/sepm-console-and-java-version-6x-fixed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34235154
Open IIS
Right Click on Symatnec Web Server
Click Properties
Directory Security
Check "Integrated Windows Authentication"
restart sepm service
try to log in now

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34235159
Okay - please follow the debug logging section and then see what that produces.   Please post the catalina.out and scm-server-0.log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macmain
ID: 34235162
I dont have a WSUS installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:macmain
ID: 34235271
scm-server-0 log

2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: ================== Server Environment ===================
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: os.name = Windows 2003
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: os.version = 5.2
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: os.arch = x86
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: java.version = 1.6.0_14
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: java.vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc.
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: java.vm.name = Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: java.vm.version = 14.0-b16
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: java.home = C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\jdk\jre
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: catalina.home = C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\tomcat
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: java.user = null
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: user.language = en
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: user.country = US
2010-11-29 16:17:51.349 SEVERE: scm.server.version = 11.0.6100.645
2010-11-29 16:17:51.380 INFO: Server startup
2010-11-29 16:17:51.443 INFO: Server side cache PERCETAGE_OF_TOTAL_MEMORY=0.3  PERCETAGE_OF_MEMORY_TO_REMOVE=0.2
2010-11-29 16:17:52.443 FINE: updProcessState: checking...
2010-11-29 16:17:52.443 FINE: updProcessState: The process status has been checked.
2010-11-29 16:17:52.443 FINE: updProcessState: checking...
2010-11-29 16:17:52.459 FINE: updProcessState: The process status has been checked.
2010-11-29 16:17:53.224 INFO: use transport url:http://localhost:8014/secars/secars.dll
2010-11-29 16:17:53.224 SEVERE: ================== StartClientTransport ===================
2010-11-29 16:17:53.271 SEVERE: Unknown Exception in: com.sygate.scm.server.servlet.StartupServlet
java.lang.Exception: HTTP 401 Unauthorized, URL: http://localhost:8014/secars/secars.dll?action=34
      at com.sygate.scm.common.communicate.Communicator.getRequestInputStream(Communicator.java:626)
      at com.sygate.scm.server.util.ClientTransportHelper.startClientTransport(ClientTransportHelper.java:147)
      at com.sygate.scm.server.servlet.StartupServlet.init(StartupServlet.java:106)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.loadServlet(StandardWrapper.java:880)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.load(StandardWrapper.java:768)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.loadOnStartup(StandardContext.java:3484)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:3710)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1148)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:697)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1148)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:311)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:450)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:2213)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:484)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.execute(Catalina.java:371)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.process(Catalina.java:134)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:151)
com.sygate.scm.common.communicate.CommunicationException: Unexpected server error. ErrorCode: 0x10010000
      at com.sygate.scm.common.communicate.Communicator.getRequestInputStream(Communicator.java:650)
      at com.sygate.scm.server.util.ClientTransportHelper.startClientTransport(ClientTransportHelper.java:147)
      at com.sygate.scm.server.servlet.StartupServlet.init(StartupServlet.java:106)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.loadServlet(StandardWrapper.java:880)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.load(StandardWrapper.java:768)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.loadOnStartup(StandardContext.java:3484)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:3710)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1148)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:697)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1148)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:311)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:450)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:2213)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:484)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.execute(Catalina.java:371)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.process(Catalina.java:134)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:151)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 34235285
For this error:

2010-11-29 16:17:53.271 SEVERE: Unknown Exception in: com.sygate.scm.server.servlet.StartupServlet
java.lang.Exception: HTTP 401 Unauthorized, URL: http://localhost:8014/secars/secars.dll?action=34


Did you tried this:

Open IIS
Right Click on Symatnec Web Server
Click Properties
Directory Security
Check "Integrated Windows Authentication"
restart sepm service
try to log in now

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:macmain
ID: 34235347
SSharma:

That worked.... thanks
0