Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to insert row with explicit primary key

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a small sql ce database and I want to restore some rows from an sql script. Everything works fine, except the newly added rows are given new primary keys, even though I explicitly state them in the insert statement. I can export a row with ID = 8 but when I insert it again, I get's a new ID, how can I insert a new row and force the database to give that row a specific ID ??? Otherwise I can't restore the database and give the imported rows the correct IDs.
0
Comment
Question by:ShaunDumas
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34234782
You need to set identity_insert on first :

SET IDENTITY_INSERT TableName ON

INSERT INTO TableName (ID) VALUES (8)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 34235008
You should be aware that you can cause some serious issues if you insert duplicate primary keys.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34236062
>>if you insert duplicate primary keys. <<
I suspect you meant duplicate identity values.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Pathan
ID: 34236955
if u r trying to insert duplicate values in primary key column then it is not possible, but you can insert duplicate values in identity column.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 34239264
@acperkins/@pathan_fahad,

reference the following quote from the author's original post:
except the newly added rows are given new primary keys, even though I explicitly state them in the insert

Even if the column is "just" an identity column and is not a PK, having a duplicate value in an "identity column" is going to mean that there will be a potential confusion with any use, whatsoever, of that identity column for purposes of identifying a given row.  (Sort of turns the concept of an "Identity column" into an oxymoron, don't you think?)

@ShaunDumas,
You can force the database to allow you to insert the value into the Identity column by the statements supplied in BurnieP's respons (#34234782); however, I would make sure that there are no rows with the same Identity value before inserting the rows.  This can be done by using something like the attached SQL.
INSERT INTO yourtable
(
 specify the columns
)
SELECT again specify the columns
FROM yourbackuptable B
LEFT OUTER JOIN yourtable Y
ON Y.identitycolumn = B.identitycolumn
WHERE Y.identitycolumn IS NULL;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShaunDumas
ID: 34242705
Nice!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34244740
>>Sort of turns the concept of an "Identity column" into an oxymoron, don't you think<<
No doubt.  But you have to admit that the following is a tad impossible: "insert duplicate primary keys."
0