?
Solved

How to stop iMac sleeping?

Posted on 2010-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have my new OS X 10.6 iMac set in Energy Saver to "Never sleep" while I download a couple of very big apps. Unfortunately it's still sleeping!

What to do?

I had the "hard disk sleep when possible" box checked in the Energy Saver dialogue box. Would that be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 34234772
Yes! Change that so it never sleeps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 34234815
You might enjoy a small app called insomnia.  http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/22211/insomniax
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34234919
@ dj0rbit
It doesn't make sense that enabling HDD sleep should override disabling Computer sleep. I'm trying it—I'll see what happens.

@ nwtechdesk:
1. Isn't Insomniax's purpose in life to disable sleep when closing a MacBook lid?
2. Is there a danger of overheating a MacBook when doing that?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 34235024
Stuffing a macbook into a bag with it on would cause it to overheat but otherwise the air flows and the cpu stays cool.

Keep in mind that the disk sleep command applies only to the startup drive.  If you are using other drives it is possible that their own firmware controls the spin.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34235199
You don't have a sleep set somewhere else and timed do you?  It's possible to set the computer to sleep at a certain time each day separate from energy saver - this isn't the issue is it?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34235891
@ roylong
This is a new iMac 2 days ago. I haven't set any Sleep function up in anything that I'm aware of although I've been putting the Display to sleep with Exposé, maybe that's the problem.  it's still going to sleep with both HDD sleep and Computer sleep off.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34236658
Are you sure it's going to sleep and not just blanking the screen (i.e. Screensaver)?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34240454
It was stopping downloads and requiring a password/logon. I had Preferences set to not require a password.

I just noted that in the Security Preferences it was set to the default  "Log out after 30 minutes of inactivity". So would that be the problem? Is downloading a file not recognized as "activity"?

Sorry to be so dense. I'm a 20-year Windows convert. 3 days of relatively painless withdrawal so far.

:)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 34243543
That is probably the issue, disable that.  Which web browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34243553
Firefox.

Doesn't everybody?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34244459
I was curious as to whether safari would behave any differently with respect to the computer thinking you were busy while downloading...
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34244684
Good point. Next time I try a big download I'll use Safari.
0