Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I enable unlimited message size for exchange 2007?

Posted on 2010-11-29
13
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

How can I enable unlimited size restriction on sending/receiving email? on Microsoft Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:AECORPSupport
  • 5
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34234823
There are various places to configure message sizes in Exchange 2007 and the following article lists them for you:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html

I would not personally set unlimited to the messages sizes and this means someone could send you a 300Gb file and potentially fill up your server with a single email.

Set a sensible size limit (larger than you think you need), but not unlimited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AECORPSupport
ID: 34235093
I tried doing the command based settings and it looks like it accepted but I still get a NDR

This is what I get when I run Get-Transportconfig
exchangesizing.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:AECORPSupport
ID: 34235099
On the NDR I get the following

This message exceeds the maximum message size allowed. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please make the message smaller -- by removing attachments, for example -- and try sending it again, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

#550 5.3.4 ROUTING.SizeLimit; message size exceeds fixed maximum size for route ##
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34235106
What are you doing that causes the NDR messages?  Sending an email externally or is someone sending one to you?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:AECORPSupport
ID: 34235114
I am trying to send one out of my organization, the size is about 30 mb.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34235131
You may be hitting the recipients server and hitting their receive size limit.

Please use telnet to connect to their mail server on port 25 and then issue the EHLO command which should list the SIZE allowed on the server.

e.g., telnet mail.remotedomain.com 25
ehlo mail.yourdomain.com

{type quit to exit}
0
 

Author Comment

by:AECORPSupport
ID: 34235193
even a 12 mb message fails and the receiving server says the max is 25 mb.. on the ndr the generating server is mine...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34235210
Are you sending directly via DNS or via a Smarthost?

Your server will generate the NDR if it cannot send a file to a server with a smaller file size limit - it connects, says helo, checks the SIZE limit and if your message is larger than the limit - it will immediately stop as it will be a waste of time trying to send the message.

Do you want to try to send me a large message to alan @ it-eye.co.uk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AECORPSupport
ID: 34235244
aaaahh.... I just recently switched to hosted email security vs. on premise. Can the server that the emails are being filtered through be causing this if that servers message limit is less than the one I have set in exchange?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235263
Yes - if you have something else in the way that has message size restrictions set then that may be the cause of the size issues.

So if you send your messages out via a 3rd party first rather than direct via DNS - then they may have the restriction.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34839557
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0