Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy music from ipod/iphone to my itune library

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
whats the absolute best software to achieve this?  i have an old iphone that i'd like to get music off of.  please help!

i need the best possible solution - everything i've tried either doesnt work with the iphone or is awful software.

i am using microsoft windows 7

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kachal99
ID: 34235665
If you want freeware, try 'iPhone Explorer' at http://www.macroplant.com/iphoneexplorer/ and if you want to buy one, try 'TouchCopy' at http://www.wideanglesoftware.com/touchcopy/index.php ultimate solution for copying music and photos.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34237642
If you want the best software to do this, use the iTunes, it was specially made for this and by the same factory, and also works perfectly on WIndows 7 etiher x86 and x64. I can't figured it out why you want another software to do a job that de iTunes do perfectly. It's like you put a postman to do a fireman's job.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34276481
amateusn:  Because iTunes doesn't do what he wants.

He wants to copy music from the ipod to the PC, not from the PC to the ipod.  iTunes only copies music from the PC to the ipod, not the other way around, unless the music was purchased at the iTunes store in the first place.

Fortunately, the best software to do this is free:  http://www.getsharepod.com   Works beautifully.



0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 34328265
copyPod is another
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 34536242
thx
0