?
Solved

Password Problem after Hibernation

Posted on 2010-11-29
17
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Strange one, on one of our laptops (on a domain), logon attempts after hibernation are not succesfull (password not accepted). The user always has to reboot the machine. We are running XP Pro SP3 on all our machines. Has anyone seen this problem before?
0
Comment
Question by:kwatt562
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34234888
Hi

Can you check the event logs please to see if you find anything there?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34234896
Just to make sure that user is typing the password correctly you could ask the user to type the password in the username field that way we could also know if by mistake user has enabled the Numpad (Numeric Key pad) which are activated/de-activated using Fn (Function Key or Shift key).

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 34234912
Hi
I checked and there is nothing in the event logs

I had a similiar thought about the num lock particulary since we use complex passwords, but everything seems fine.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34234915
Hi

you could try the following things.

1. turn off fast user switching from control panel user accounts.
2. You can try restoring your system to an earlier date when it was working
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 34234955
Thanks for your comments

1. Not an option as we are on a domain, user switching is off already
2. Doesnt help in this case as its a new PC with a fresh image (and he image is fine on the other PC's)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paradoxxxical
ID: 34235252
You may want to check the server event log as well.

Also there are some know issues with laptops and windows hibernate and sleep functions.
You should check that all windows updates are installed and that the lates drivers for you network device (whether LAN or WiFi) is installed, as there are some cases where computers lose network access after sleep/hibernation requiring a restart. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 34235281
I will check the logs
I add a similiar thought about the network LAN losing connection, but wouldnt the cached credentials work in this case?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 34235288
The only thing that comes to mind here is that possibly your number of cached interactive logons is set to 0, meaning that each time you log on your PC has to actually contact the DC for authentication rather than caching the credentials for comparison. And, since the laptop is coming out of hibernation the NIC might not be fully ready to talk to the network, especially if it is connected via wireless.  

If that's not it and I am totally in the wrong direction, you might try turning hibernation off then back on.

Kenny
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 34235299
Is it worth using the user hive cleanup tool.....I have never used it before
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paradoxxxical
ID: 34235320
That was my thought as well, but as coalnine suggestion indicates, cached credential settings can vary depending on settings, what seems to be happening is that after hibernation there NIC either isn't communicating connected with the network (either not ready or no connection) or it is attempting to continue work from the point when it was hibernated, depending of the domain settings it's failure to repsond during that time would have resorted in it's connection being terminated, and hence it would have to be reauthenticated, which it isn't attempting to do.

I can be way off here, but just my take on it thus far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 34235363
Thanks
If the the interactive logons is set to 0, and it it looks like the NIC connecting with the network is the issue, is there a config change to resolve this?. The laptop is pretty new Hp 8440p, with the latest drivers from the HP website, so an updated driver is probably out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paradoxxxical
ID: 34235487
This may be of some assistance: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907477/

Haven't touched XP in a while so trying to troubleshoot by memory. Would it safe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paradoxxxical
ID: 34235490
*would it be safe to assume you're connecting via wifi?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CalvinKwok
ID: 34236113
To make it simple, suggest you to test with a local account, if the same problem doesn't happen, you may test with another Domain User account, if the problem only occurs on that user account, you may delete that User Profile on the notebook and create a new one.

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241830
If the NIC is asleep, what happens if you let it sit at the CAD Unlock screen for 5 minutes? Or less, you get the drift though... Does it ever work?

Also whats your Security Policy set for in GPO for the following? Might give insight to the Cached Logons suggestion above as well....

Security Settings>Local Policies>Security Options>"Interactive logon: Require Domain Controller authentication to unlock"

explanation:

Logon information must be provided to unlock a locked computer. For domain accounts, this security setting determines whether a domain controller must be contacted to unlock a computer. If this setting is disabled, a user can unlock the computer using cached credentials. If this setting is enabled, a domain controller must authenticate the domain account that is being used to unlock the computer.

Default: Disabled.

Important:
This setting applies to Windows 2000 computers, but it is not available through the Security Configuration Manager tools on these computers.

Also, check out the follwing in regards to NIC Power Management. Make sure it is NOT enabled.....

How to disable power management for a network adapter when you deploy Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837058
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 34242692
Hi John6767,  with regards your last comment, I had the same thought this morning so I disabled the sleep function on the LAN. Im waiting for the user to verify if it has resolved the problem.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 34263298
Yeah disabling the sleep function on the NIC solved the problem, many thanks to all
0