Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Final Cut video codec

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to use a video in .mov format. I can't open the file in any programs such as premier, aftereffects or quicktime... says I'm missing a codec. The file was exported out of final cut and is in .mov format. Is there anything I can do to open this .mov file without having final cut on my machine?
0
Comment
Question by:adammichaelhegge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235248
DivX will play .mov format.
http://www.divx.com/en
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34235334
VLC plays everything:
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

Also see:
http://www.qweas.com/reviews/mov_player_mov_codec.htm

Check your codecs:
The Codec Detective helps to determine the codecs installed on computer and check to see if any of the codecs are broken.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Sherlock_The_Codec_Detective.htm

Update to a better codec pack:
http://www.codecguide.com/download_mega.htm 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GrandSlamFX
ID: 34775470
If the mov file is exported from Final Cut and contains material encoded in the Pro Res codec you need this decoder to play it back in a Windows environment.

http://support.apple.com/downloads/Apple_ProRes_QuickTime_Decoder_1_0_for_Windows
0