?
Solved

Looking for advice on migrating from Lotus Notes 7.4 to Microsoft Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I am with a firm that is currently looking to migrate from Domino Lotus Notes 7.4 to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. We also are looking to implement Microsoft Active Directory on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Machine, as we currently are just running in a Workgroup environment.

Acquiring all the hardware, software, CALs, migration tools, and consultant fees is pretty costly, and our Board of Directors wants our proposal validated before giving the approval to move forward with the migration.

I was wondering if anyone would be willing to take a look at the attached document and let me know if they can foresee any complications with the proposed Hardware/Software and Licensing combinations.

We are planning to hire a consultant that has experience using the Quest Notes Migrator for Exchange to come in and help us with the conversion.

The main points we are looking out for are as follows:

- Will the hardware be sufficient to run 1-2 Virtual Machines on the machines that are going to be the Primary DC and the Primary Exchange Server? If so, will they be fairly reliable in this state?

- We have been told that in order to activate Exchange Enterprise CALs, one must also purchase Exchange Standard CALs, is this correct?

Any advice/comments from someone who has used the Quest Notes Migrator for Exchange would be awesome, but advice from anyone would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you!

-
Migration-Proposal.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:nick-pecoraro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34235146
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34235207
Did you consider to upgrade to Domino R8.5.2? If you really want to save money on licences, go for a Linux server. If you don't like the Notes client, even though it's a lot better now, you can use a browser as a client.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235898
First I would like to recommend it. I work in a datacenter with several Exchange 2003/2007/2010 and several Domino Server, from version 5 through 8.52. By the way, We have much more Exchange boxes than Domino. Its a costumer choice, not ours. Exchange is so much stable, technologicaly updated and consistent. There is no weird java issues, misterious database corruptions, hangs, unbelievable bugs, archiving nightmare, etc. And, for a really cheap charge you can get a decent support from Microsoft when you need. Well, its a really great product. Domino was a great package but IBM seems to treat him like its dying slowly. And we hare a really close relationship with him. Its a pitty.

Well, back to the topic, I would suggest you to install at least 12GB per server. 16, if you can. You are using and Enterprise version of Windows. That way, you can virtualize up to 4 Windows, per server. So, install 4 virtual servers:

2 Active Directory (Its really important to have a fault tolerante AD).
2 Exchange 2010 servers with DAG (Database Availability Group). Split your users among 2 database copies and work in a Active/Active fashion.

Its not recommended to run AD and Exchange in the same box. Split them as indicated. Exchange will run great in Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 34235933
For the licensing part of you question, please consult this:

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2010/en/us/licensing.aspx

As a alternative, consider using one of the online Exchange services. It may be much cheaper:

http://www.microsoft.com/online/exchange-online.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 34235961
You, can also stay with IBM and use its online service. See more information here:

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/lotus/products/notes-hosted-messaging/

I know its a really great cultural shift from one product to another. Users can get  confused. Sometimes, it may be less traumatic to upgrade or to move to something similar. I know a case where the company rolled back the migration process because users just did not accept the new tool.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nick-pecoraro
ID: 34241244
Thank you for your input, there was a lot of helpful and useful information in the links both of you posted.

Unfortunately due to complications with the Document Management System that was installed last year, our users need to use Outlook as an email client to be able to make full use of integration. We tried the Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook (DAMO) tool provided from IBM, but I have found this tool to be clunky, buggy, and extremely problematic. IBM support themselves have said they have no plans to continue supporting this tool in the future either.

I have proposed several different solutions to the Board, along with time and cost estimates, and Exchange seems to be where they are comfortable at.

We looked at hosted Exchange, as well as Google Apps for Business, but they were not comfortable with having our Mail stored off-site, even though they were assured it would be secure. (We are a law firm, and the Board is extremely concerned with privacy and security).

Unfortunately even though IT is in charge of implementing and maintaining the systems, the Board has to approve any big purchases, even when they don't fully understand what the pro's and con's of each system are, which often leads to them picking what they feel is the best solution, and not what IT recommends. 'Tis the way of the business world I guess!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34242869
> ... in the links both of you posted ...
You *could* have split the points...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nick-pecoraro
ID: 34243266
My apologies, I am new to EE and this was my first question/solution. I must have overlooked the option to split the points when accepting a solution.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34243399
:-)
0