Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't keep contacts folders in outlook 2007 address book

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have Microsoft Office 2007 Enterprise Edition. All of the sudden my contact folders stopped apearing in the address book and I've tried all the solutions I could find to make them appear as they were previously. I can click the box in the properties field of each folder and they appear in the address book until outlook restarts. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tnshadowx
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235454
If you are using a pst file, it may be corrupt. Look at the properties for the folder>>Advanced>>Compact Now.

If that doesn't work, another thing that I have done to fix similar issues is create a new pst file and copy all of your folders into the new file.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236855
try pstscan while outlook is closed & then compact
0