Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent NDAS Traffic on WLAN

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

in my network, I have some NDAS devices. Most of them are used as Time Machine Backup drives for Mac Books. There is no problem if some users use it with wired network, my problem is the WLAN Access. I have a build in firewall in my WLAN Access Points, but what protocol do i have to block, to prevent NDAS WLAN Traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:LL0rd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34234995
you cannot block the protocol as other machines may use them
just block their IPs
or better yet: allow only the known IPs access to the WIFI Router
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LL0rd
ID: 34235041
NDAS Devices does not have IP addresses...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bjove earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235394
NDAS does not use IP protocol. It uses ethernet frames. So only way to block traffic is by blocking access to MAC addresses of NDIS devices  (if it is possible on your firewall).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34236623
WiFi routers can allow only MAC addresses entered by you
if an equipment does not have a MAC address, it cannot communicate on Ethernet (WiFi or Wired)
0