Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get Exchange 2003 to redirect to the correct BE server using an External link, instead of the Internal Link?

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 Exchange 2003 SP2 servers both installed on Server 2003 R2. They both are working just fine with Outlook. FBA is enabled on both servers. We do not use ISA.

When connecting to OWA directly to each server it works just fine, ie, if a user uses the external url for the server that their mailbox resides on, it works. However, if a user accesses the other server that does not have their mailbox, they are redirected to the correct server using the server's Internal URL.

This is fine if the user was on the LAN, but because most OWA users are external, I need the server to redirect using the external URL.

So my question is, how do i configure these servers to redirect using the external URL not internal, respectively?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcjim2k
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34236828
Best practice would be to install an exchange front-end server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nagarajb
ID: 34236959
Redirect or connection to recpective user mailbox server happens automatcially. There is no other configuration needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcjim2k
ID: 34239855
We don't really have the resources at the moment to install a dedicated FE server, but isn't a FE server the same as a standard install of Exchange minus the mailbox role? If not, is there a way to install some of those extra FE features, if that's what's needed?

@Nagarajb, it's the automatic redirection that I am having a problem with, it's redirecting the user to the internal URL, not the external URL. So if a user is accessing email using OWA from home (not the office) then they cannot access their email, because they cannot access the email server using the internal URL.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241427
Correct, a FE shouldn't have any mailboxes on it, but it you are going to use it as an SMTP bridgehead then you need a mailbox database on it.

You are going to need to install a FE or move all your mailboxes to one server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcjim2k
ID: 34243158
Thanks for the information, I'll just have to have people connect to their respective server until we can build up a FE server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34243260
Thanks for the points
0