[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to hook DVD recordable, VCR and TV

Posted on 2010-11-29
20
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have DVD recordable, VCR and TV, could you help me how to hook up
May be diagramm?
My TV is pretty new, may be 3 years old
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34235982
It all depends on what the devices are capable of and what you want to accomplish.  If you want to be able to record TV programs from a cable feed and be able to watch it on your TV:


                  |--------> VCR (coax in) ------> TV (video & audio inputs)
cable ----->|
                  |----------------------------------> TV (coax in)

The DVD recorder is only useful as a recorder if it has its own tuner, in which case you split the cable wire a third way and hook it up like the VCR; otherwise, it would strictly be a player that you connect to the TV's video and audio inputs (your TV probably has more than one set).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34238105
If you look in your TVs manual it will show detailed diagrams of how to connect DVD, VCR, etc.
If you do not have a manual then post your TVs model and I will find it or just google your TV "model" + "manual" + " pdf"

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34238145
This manual will probably answer your requested connections, as most TVs are similar.
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2010/11_w47/369603/KV20FV300.pdf
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 34241963
Thank you very much, but i hate to say, I am sorry, but this does not help
Once again,
 I have DVD recordable, VCR and TV only, there is no box or receiver, just  DVD R, VCR and TV, \
please ...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34244149
Do you want to record vcr tapes to dvd?

VCR OUT to DVD IN (coax or A/V)
DVD OUT to TV (coax or A/V)


Or the DVD and VCR separate, so you can only watch one or the other?

VCR OUT to TV (coax or A/V)
DVD OUT to TV (which ever one you didn't use above)

note:
Coax is also known as RF or Antenna.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 34244452
i want to record from TV and from VCR and also watch TV, VCR and DVD R
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34244597
How about giving some specs on the equipment you have, such as the model numbers?  Otherwise, we can speculate until the cows come home about what will work.  More information is helpful, and don't limit yourself to one sentence.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34244648
>> ...i want to record from TV...

Well, unless your TV has Coax or A/V Out (most don't), that isn't going to happen.
Assuming you only have an antenna (and your area is now Over-air Digital), you will need a Digital Converter Box someplace before the DVD, or if the VCR and/or DVD allows digital.

Can you post the Make/Model of your devices, or what kind of connectors are on the back (front), and how you get your TV signal (Over-air, Cable, Satellite)?

Other than that, the best I can tell you is that OUT goes to IN, depending on what you want which to do.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34244653
I just knew you were going to do that.   ; p
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 34244933
guys, thank you
Ok, my models:
TV:                       Samsung TXR2436
DVD recordable    CH DVR 1500
VCR:                    HR-J692U
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34245167
I couldn't find much on your TV (perhaps you mistyped the model?), but the DVD-Recorder and VCR are these:
http://www.amazon.com/CyberHome-CH-DVR-1500-Progressive-Scan-Recorder/dp/B0000CCY7A
http://www.amazon.com/JVC-HRJ692U-4-Head-Hi-Fi-Black/dp/B00008VEK8

The DVD-Recorder has a built-in NTSC tuner, and so does the VCR, so you should split the coax cable coming in from your cable company or the antenna into three parts: one to the TV, one to the DVD-Recorder, and one to the VCR.  If your TV has multiple red, white, yellow RCA inputs (composite video), you can connect the outputs of the VCR and DVD to them.  For the DVD player, an s-video output to the TV would look better.  If the VCR has multiple composite outputs, connect one set to the TV and another to the DVD-Recorder; otherwise you will have to unplug the output or split it to play it on TV and record using the DVD-Recorder.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34245190
Ditto on the TV.

The VCR has only 1 front A/V INPUTS and 1 rear A/V OUTPUT (plus the RF in/out)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 34245223
guys, thank you
Ok, my models:
TV:                       Samsung TXC 2516
DVD recordable    CH DVR 1500
VCR:                    HR-J692U
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34245301
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34245327
nevermind, the Samsung site doesn't have anything except the reference to it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34245372
kewl!  Found something on YouTube

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0F3bC-bVDsM

RF IN
A/V IN
STEREO OUT

I'm going to get some coffee and a bite to eat, then see if I can wrap my head around this.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34258340
"i want to record from TV and from VCR and also watch TV, VCR and DVD R" ?
Do you mean record TV and VCR to DVD R?

If so then connect:
DVD out to VCR in
VRC out to TV in and
VCR out to DVD in
TV out to DVD in
All are composite cables ( red, white, yellow )
If you do not have enough connections then use composite cable splitters.
http://www.yourcablestore.com/Composite-RCA-Splitter-Cable-1M2F_p_74.html

Note you will need to have your VCR on to watch DVDs

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 34258431
Thank you, so :
what about antenna cable?
it should go to VCR or DVDR?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34259581
Your DVD R has a tuner so you can record TV without watching TV via recording settings.
Your DVD R will have an antenna (coax) in and out.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coaxial_cable
Connect your antenna first to the DVD R then connect the DVD R out coax to the TV.

Hope this helps
0