Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple accounts in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-11-29
14
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,<br />Can we open multiple accounts with outlook?<br />I need to connect to two different accounts<br />Is it possible in outlook 2007?<br /><br />Best regards<br />Bond
0
Comment
Question by:bond7
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34235184
If you mean two different Exchange Accounts at the same time - the answer is No - but you can with Outlook 2010.

If you don't mean Exchange accounts - what sort of accounts are you referring to?

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34235246
I'm not familiar with Exchange.

But, you can create multiple email accounts.  From File->Info->Account Settings

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34235250
Sorry, that information (File->Info->Account Settings) was from Outlook 2010.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bond7
ID: 34235450
Hello,

I meant 2 separate exchange account in one outlook 2007 client.

I guess the answer is no.Please confirm

Best Regards
Abhishek
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34235529
You can have 2 separate accounts using separate profiles in Outlook - but if you want two Exchange Accounts in the same Outlook Profile - so you can send from both accounts without having to close down Outlook and open up a separate profile, that can only be done using Outlook 2010, not Outlook 2007 I am afraid.

Alan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34236847
in outlook 2007 you can open multiple exchange account under one outlok profile..
 Tools -> email-> change -> more setting -> advanced -> add

same senario applies to outlook 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:bond7
ID: 34238421
Hello ,

So It means I can open two seperate accounts in one outlook client 2007 with following options
Tools -> email-> change -> more setting -> advanced -> add

I can open two seperate mail boxes at same time.
Best Regards
bond
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34238855
No - You don't need to open the account - you see two accounts directly in Outlook without having to go through Tools> Email> Change etc.

You can then send / receive from both accounts by simply selecting the correct account.

You will see two accounts though plus all folders etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 200 total points
ID: 34240645
Bond7
yes you  can open two seperate mail boxes at same time

ALAN
I couldn't understand. please explain a little bit more about your comments..might I am not getting Bond properly...
because I have 3 accounts (one my own / support / generic) which I am using & sending/recieivng same time..support/genric required special access to send&recieve fom exchange admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:bond7
ID: 34245390
Hello,
My question is about opening two separate ms exchange account in outlook 2007 at the same time,
Based on suggestion of shahzamm ,I tried to add another mail box ( from another exchange) and it said cannot find.
Both of mailboxes are from two separate MS EXchanhe account , hence cannot be accessed from each other.

I guess shazam is having multiple mailbox in  same MS
Exchange so it is allowed in same profile

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34245543
Hi Bond

we have 11 exchange servers in 1 domain. 2 of my accounts are in 2 different exchange servers, but in same domain.
I think you mean is 2 different domains.. if not
aren't you trying to add a Distribution list/security group..if not can you please share the properties of groups/accounts from AD
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34245943
You can add have 1 Primary Exchange account and open several additional accounts with Outlook 2007 - provided you have permissions (SEND AS etc).

With Outlook 2010 - you can open up to 3 Exchange Accounts (not as additional accounts) allowing you to have FULL control over each account without having to have SEND AS permissions.

What are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bond7
ID: 34275664
Hello,

I am trying to open two different mail accounts from two different companies {two seperate domains}, two seperate mail exchange servers and two seperate mail boxes.

Based on previous posts, I can safely say that this is not possible in outlook 2007 but maybe in outlook 2010.

Please validate
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 300 total points
ID: 34275767
Yes - you can open two different Exchange accounts from two different Exchange Servers or Domains using Outlook 2010 - which is the first version that this can be done in.
0