Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network program shortcuts disappearing from desktop

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a few computers in the office where periodically their shortcuts to network based programs or files disappear from their desktop. The 2 I see it mainly happen on are Windows 7 machines with Win7 professional 32 bit installed.  Sometimes it happens twice in a day sometimes it might go several days.  But I find no rhyme or reason and I scanned and found no malware.  It's not losing connection to the server because some of the programs are actually running when their shortcuts disappear. It's a win 2003 server they are connected to.
0
Comment
Question by:nuflat
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wls3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235298
There is a powershell job that runs intermittently and removes icons that have been unused.  Review this post and see if it resolves your issues:

http://learningpcs.blogspot.com/2010/07/windows-7-unused-desktop-icons.html
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 34403141
That's probably the Windows' built-in "Desktop Cleanup Wizard" that doing that...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desktop_Cleanup_Wizard

You can easily turn this off by just clicking on the tray icon and exiting the wizard.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34770051
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0