Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need driver for HP laserjet 1505n for Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm in desperate need of a driver for the HP laserjet 1505n so I can install it on Server 2008.

Thanks

points are high because it's a rush
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235245
Go here:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3435671&

There are no Server 2008 drivers available but try it with 2003 and see what limitations there are, if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34235402
The first link doesn't have 2008 server.  

@integrityoffice, when I unzip the files from the link you gave it really doesn't give me a Universal driver, but lots of other choices.  Do you know which other HP model I could select to run this printer?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 34235408
jrsitman,

I'm saying try the 2003 drivers.  In my experience it has worked in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34235445
ok, trying now
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34235455
For 2008 I would prefer to use Vista drivers as 2008 is Vista based and 2003 is XP. Get them from:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=2093&lc=en&cc=au&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3435671#N188
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 34235457
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=503548&swItem=ja-45285-17&prodNameId=4157320&swEnvOID=4024&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=1

There is a download button on the link above for x64

I know a client of mine has used this on quite a few x64 W2008 servers now.

Here is the 32 bit one.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=503548&prodNameId=4157320&swEnvOID=4022&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ja-45284-16

Personnaly I really do not like those printers and I really dislike the driver installer for them on my servers hence my usage of the above universal driver. I have a client with a few 1022n (urgh)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34235731
The 2003 driver worked.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 34235903
Glad to hear it =)
0