Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help wiht Shadow Defender registry keys I have to exclude IE8

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts

I need help with Shadow Defender V. 1.0.0.325 , I do not understand which registry keys I have to exclude with IE8, there is a topic at
http://www.shadowdefender.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=154
But is for FIREFOX
The Registry Exclusion Suggestion at http://www.shadowdefender.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=110
Is for FIREFOX also

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide me

Regards


Regards




0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236762
Internet Explorere Registry Keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34241712
Settings for IE are also stored in the following.....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
0