Solved

IE8 Will Not Save Bookmarks in Folders

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a laptop Windows 7 all Patches applied.  Running IE8.

All of A sudden I cannot save a bookmark in any of my folders.

I can save to the Root Folder but when I attempt to move it to a folder I get the Following Error Message:



I have run Chkdsk and found no errors.
I have uninstalled IE8 and reinstalled.
I have ran FIXIE.bat
regsvr32 atl.dll
regsvr32 urlmon.dll
regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 Mshtml.dll
regsvr32 Browseui.dll
regsvr32 actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll        
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 CRYPTDLG.DLL

What can it be?

cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 34235683
The Error is:

Unable to Create "  link I wish to Create ":

Unspecified Error.

I look in The Error Logs and no error is created:

I create a New Directory and can save anything in it.
             
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Salazar
Joseph Salazar earned 0 total points
ID: 34235936
How I Fixed it.

I had to install Firefox --> Import bookmarks and settings

Delete all favorite data in my IE8

Import all bookmarks and settings back to my IE8

Works Great Now.

Wierd.

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 34239854
sounds like a permissions issue to me, but hard to test if it's working now...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 34240550
Unable to Create "  link I wish to Create ":

Windows doesn't like to create files that begin with the space character, and "  link I wish to Create " appears to begin with a space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 34276733
For Some Reason this was a permissions issue,
Even after taking ownership of folder and rebooting the permissions was still screwed up.
so I followed the steps listed above on installing firefox and importing folders.
0