?
Solved

Whenever a user logs onto his Win 7 Pro computer, he receives a message that says "You have been logged on with a temporary profile

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Whenever a user logs onto his Windows 7 Professional computer, he receives a message that says "You have been logged on with a temporary profile" and none of his desktop icons or customizations are available.

What do I need to do to fix this?

This Win 7 Pro computer was just updated from Windows 7 Home Professional to Windows 7 Professional and has been added to a Windows Server 2003 domain.

What do I need to do to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 668 total points
ID: 34235615
When you add a computer to a domain, network user profiles are created each time a user logs in for the first time. If the user had a local profile before his computer was on a domain, and then had a network login on the domain with the same username, there are two different profiles for that user. For example:

USERX had a personal computer with Windows 7 Home Premium.
USERX upgraded his/her PC to Windows 7 Professional and added it to the domain.
USERX has a network username identical to his local username (USERX)

When USERX logs into the domain, he/she gets a new, seperate profile than the old, local profile. There will be 2 user profiles for this user in C:\Users.

One will be the original: USERX
The other will be the new: USERX.yourdomain.net (replace yourdomain.net with your domain information)

If you would like to copy over all of USERX's settings/docs/customization, simply copy over the USERX profile to the USERX.yourdomain.net profile.

It might be helpful to choose a different network username for that user so that you don't confuse Windows 7, and then copy over customizations from the old profile.


Hope this helps!

Kody
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brettkm
brettkm earned 668 total points
ID: 34235649
Search the registry for this key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Are any of the entries the same except for .bak at the end of one of them?  You need to delete the one without the .bak and rename the one with .bak taking out the .bak

Check the link below for a better explanation.

Says for Vista but is the same in Windows 7.

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/130095-user-profile-service-failed-logon-user-profile-cannot-loaded.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:h_orya
h_orya earned 664 total points
ID: 34235983
Hi,

Is the domain username the  same the the original windows 7 home  username ?


There is two way to fix this issue,

1. a. Make the domain user a local administrator and
    b. Grant him full access to the original  user's pfofile
     c. Goto c:\users\USER1     and copy
         desktop, favorites,My document etc to c:\users\USER1.Domain name
     d. Reboot the CP and login again you should be ok

2. a. Make the domain user a local administrator and
    b. Grant him full access to the original  user's pfofile
     c. Run Regedit and goto (always backup your registry before making any change)
        HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
     d.Find the original user (user1)  and and domain user (user1.domain)  delete   the .domain name from the profile list,  exit regedit and reboot your PC.

If the original username is different to the domain username in the registery make the domain username same as original username. exit regedit and reboot your PC.


I hope we have fixed your problem and update us if you still have problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34249758
Excellent information.
0