Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I find Sharepoint Permission Groups Summary by User?

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi -

Using Sharepoint 2007 as an end-user collection administrator.
I know I've seen a function that shows which groups each member of a site collection belongs to.

x user belongs to y group, z group....

Please tell me where to look to find it.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:633535
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 34236498
Go to Site Collection, Click Site Actions Modify all site settings > People and Groups
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushanta Sahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34237614
There are no direct way to see the users and then the groups they belong to in a site collection.

However you can see them if you install SharePoint Administration Toolkit on the farm. Once you install and configure the toolkit successfully, you should be able to see a link in the site settings under: Users and Permissions and then click on  Check Effective Permissions. This will ask you for user and then show you the groups it belong to.

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=412A9EF1-3358-4420-B820-0CA3F4641651&displaylang=en

Alternatvely you can use 3rd party tools for such kind of reporting. ControlPoint should be useful for such reports.

Give a go to this and let me know how it goes.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 34239072
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:633535
ID: 34487658
You are correct, and given I'm an end-user in a corporation without access to admin unfortunately I can't access what I was hoping to.  Thanks for the information.
0