Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I connect a keyboard to the Serial Port

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Pentium 4 with many USB ports but no PS/2 port. I have no keyboard with a USB connector.  I have a M to F serial port to PS/2 port adaptor that would enable me to connect a keyboard to the serial port.  The Serial Port is directed to Com1 in Bios and working properly in the Device Manager.  However, the keyboard does not work.  Can this be done?  If so, what am I missing??
0
Comment
Question by:amakaram
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 34235557
Serial port won't do what you want on a standard PC, but you can get a USB-to-PS2 Adapter
(e.g. http://www.amazon.com/Adesso-Adapter-connects-connectors-ADP-PU21/dp/B00008ZPED)
to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34236030
Keyboards cannot be connected to serial ports, as they require a keyboard controller to identify what was pressed.  USB keyboards have these built in, but PS/2 keyboards rely on a chip in the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 34236170
Just get a USB keyboard they are cheap. ( from $6.84 )
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=14005999&findingMethod=rr

The Adesso PS/2 to USB Adapter costs $11.39

Hope this helps
0