Solved

Does Windows Server 2008 require an x64 bit processor?

Posted on 2010-11-29
10
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm considering buying a full version of Windows Server 2008 (32 bit, not the R2  x86-64), if it's available.

But I can't find a 32 bit version for sale so I'm guessing all versions of MS Server 2008 require a x86-64 processor. And I'm not about to upgrade to that path, and if so, I'll stay with our MS Server 2003 R2 system.

So, do all versions of Microsoft Server 2008 require a x64 bit processor? Please, no links, unless it's one to buy MS Server 2008 32 bit standard version.
0
Comment
Question by:Qsorb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gardara
Comment Utility
There seem to be some 32bit versions of windows server 2008 for sale on ebay.

And
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
Comment Utility
most editions of Server 2008 are available in 32bit and 64bit

Server 2008R2 is available and 64bit only

Link:
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Windows-Server-Standard-Builders/dp/B00139OO54
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
No it does not require x64 so long as you don't go with Win2k8 R2.

Go with Windows Server 2008 Standard
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ancients earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
And you have to be sure of the services you want to run, for example if you try and install Exchange, you will need 64Bit exchange on the production network, as 32Bit will see you loose many services that rely on 64bit.

AJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qsorb
Comment Utility
Before I award the points and close this, here's a link that includes a description of the software, both SQL Server and Windows 2008 Server I want to buy:

http://oemdownloadsoftware.us/discounted-microsoft-windows-server-2008.php.

So, as far as 32 bit is concerned, can I assume I can buy both and they'll run on our 32 bit machine, providing everything else is correct?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Qsorb
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
Yes those will work for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qsorb
Comment Utility
Thanks. That's what I needed to know.

I hope those discount sites, as in the link I gave you, are honest selling at those low prices. Does anyone have any experience buying at such OEM discount sites?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gardara
Comment Utility
oemdownloadsoftware.us seems to be a scam

Take a look at http://forums.cnet.com/7726-12543_102-3343740.html


I would give an ebay seller with a good feedback a shot instead
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
I agree with gardara 100%
0