Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2007: Mailbox and User

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) There are Exchange 2003 in 2 domains; Boba and DingDong Domain
2) I want to migrate to Exchange 2007
3) There are suggestion (from the Experts from EE) that i have to move the Mailbox and also  move the user
4) I am confused (related to this); per my understanding the Users are at Active Directory and Nothing to do with the Microsoft Exchange
5) Per my experience of moving exchange 2003 to exchange 2007 (only one domain); i do NOT need to move the User
6) Would experts explain why i have to move the users (if it is more than one domain)?
7) Thank you
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 375 total points
ID: 34235589
I would like to recommend the following document. There's no big deal in moving mailboxes in this scenario.

Let us know if this is the case.

Moving Mailboxes (Scenarios for Moving Mailboxes)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124797(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustice earned 375 total points
ID: 34235628
Additional information from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186(EXCHG.80).aspx (Planning for Coexistence):

Mailbox Server Coexistence

The Mailbox server role can coexist with Exchange Server 2003 and Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server mailbox servers. For Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003 mailbox servers to coexist, you must be able to send mail among the mailboxes. Exchange 2007 uses the Hub Transport server to send mail. A Hub Transport server must be deployed in each Active Directory site that contains an Exchange 2007 Mailbox server.

You can move mailboxes among Exchange 2000 Server, Exchange Server 2003, and Exchange 2007. For information about how to move mailboxes, see Moving Mailboxes.

If you move a mailbox from Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003 to Exchange 2007, and the mailbox is part of an e-mail address policy, the e-mail addresses for that mailbox is automatically updated based on the configuration of the e-mail address policy. If the mailbox had a primary SMTP address that differs from the e-mail address that is enforced by the e-mail address policy, that SMTP address becomes a secondary SMTP address and the e-mail address generated by the e-mail address policy becomes the primary SMTP address.

This behavior differs from Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2000. In Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2000 , the e-mail address policy is not applied to a mailbox when it is moved. To prevent accidentally changing the primary SMTP address of a mailbox in an Exchange 2007 environment, you must configure the mailbox so that is does not automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy.

To configure Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2000 mailboxes, in Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click the recipient, and select Properties. On the E-mail Addresses tab, clear the Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy check box.

You can replicate public folder data between Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003 public folder databases. To do this, you must create a replica of the public folder using either the Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003 versions of Exchange System Manager. The routing group connector between Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2003 can be configured to enable public folder referrals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34235693
1) Please read it above
2) I repeat; my question is " Why do i have to move the Users (if migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007; where there are more than 1 Domain)?
3) Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shack-Daddy
Shack-Daddy earned 125 total points
ID: 34235875
You aren't getting a good answer because you haven't created a very clear question.

Exchange is extremely reliant on Active Directory. You can't have mailboxes without users. If you have set up a new domain and installed Exchange into it, you don't have to have the users in it, but you'd have to have a trust relationship between the new AD domain and the old user AD domains. If there is a trust relationship, you can assign users in your existing domains to resources in your "resource domain" that is hosting Exchange.

So when you refer to a "domain" are you talking about DNS domains or AD domains? If they are DNS domains, then your answer will be different.

In general, you will want to keep things as simple as possible for the future even if that means doing a little more work in the short term, which means you will have a flat (single) domain structure as your goal if possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34249489
The answers help partially
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now