Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secondary IP Range causing IP Spoofing Errors

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have a sonicwall 2040 PRO, OS ENHANCED 4.0 and I recently switched my internet service to Embarq.  Unlike my old provider my primary WAN IP and my additional IPs are on different subnets/ranges.

XXX.XX.227.238 255.255.255.252 is the Primary
and XXX.XX.165.120 / 29 on 255.255.255.248 is the secondary.

I have the Primary working find on X2 (I still have my old ISP on X1)

I setup an ARP entry for the secondary at XXX.XX.165.121 in X2 published

I have an address object for XXX.XX.165.120, WAN, Network, 255.255.255.248 and a Route for
ANY to that Address Object, Service ANY, Gateway 0.0.0.0, Interface X2

and I have setup an Access Rule from there to my private Ip for my webserver.

When I hit the XXX.XX.165.121 the request times out and there is an error in the log that the:
IP spoof dropped XXX.XX.160.132, 45424, X2 XXX.XX.165.121, 8, X2 MAC address XXX

in a packet capture it shows: X2*(i) -- XXX.XX.160.132  XXX.XX.165.121 IP TCP 47569,80 DROPPED 78[78]

Any suggestions?  I have never had two different subnets and ranges before from the ISP.
0
Comment
Question by:EFLRobert
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236334
i have a client that has this configuration as well.  it is a little confusing at first.  however, your ISP will handle the routing to the primary public IP address assigned to your WAN interface.  if you want to use one of the IPs, for example, an MX record, then you simply run the public server wizard, specify the public IP address that you want to use and you're done.  when mail is routed to the public IP, your ISP will send that traffic to the primary WAN IP.

make sense?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34429053
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0