Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create calendar for board room bookings

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I've been tasked with the creation of calendars for meeting room bookings but I'm not sure where to go from here.

We are running Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2007 backend.

Where do I start?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Palmer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235595
You can create a Room Mailbox and then book this as a resource accordingly.

Please read through the following article for details:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-resource-mailboxes-exchange-server-2007-part1.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235598
Creating calendars for meeting rooms, projectors etc etc are called Resource Calendars....

Look here for some detailed info

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/05/14/438944.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tim Palmer
ID: 34235753
How did you do that? I must be failing at google today.

Thanks guys, didn't expect such a quick response and can't test it today, but a quick glance looks like these'll do the trick.
I'll test it tomorrow and let you know my results.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34236842
I guess it all depends on what you search for !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Palmer
ID: 34347077
Still haven't had time to complete this project, however between both links it seems to be a complete solution for me.

Thanks, points shared equally because both posted in the same minute.
0