Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco anyconnect vpn client connection attempt failed. please try again

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
11,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
IOS: c1841-advsecurityk9-mz.124-24.T4.bin
Pkg: anyconnect-win-2.5.2006-k9.pkg
Router: 1841

When a user with AnyConnect VPN Client in stalled on their workstation trys to establish VPN connection, using standalone mode, they get the error: "Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client connection attempt failed. Please try again.".

When user attempts VPN connection by going to Web page, it works!

How do we get the AnyConnect VPN Client to work in standalone mode?
0
Comment
Question by:keatscon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 34305685
Can you post your IOS config?  I've never set up AnyConnect to talk to IOS but it's worked fine with the ASA, and connections directly via the client work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qwexak
ID: 34676277
same problem after update 12.4(24)T3 > 12.4(24)T4
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
qwexak earned 1500 total points
ID: 34676528
Yes, you are right. There is a new bug that was found in 12.4(24)T4 which breaks connection from standalone AnyConnect client.

 
Here is the bugID for your reference: CSCtj09256:
http://tools.cisco.com/Support/BugToolKit/search/getBugDetails.do?method=fetchBugDetails&bugId=CSCtj09256
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keatscon
ID: 34826675
Why?
0