Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding duplicates in 2 tables using MSSQL 2005

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do is find duplicates from 2 "different" tables using mssql 2005?
Need to check on the address1 and address2 fields.
Database 1 is contacts
Database 2 is leads

thx bob
0
Comment
Question by:goldmineexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235775
select * from contacts c
where exists (select * from leads l
  where l.address1 = c.address1 and c.address2 = l.address2)

And v.v. for the leads table to find duplicates in the other
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:_DJ
_DJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236531
SELECT address1, address2 FROM contacts
INTERSECT
SELECT address1, address2 FROM leads
0