Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Does Office Communicator 2005 intergrate with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We had Office Communicator 2005 which is working ok with exchange 2003. We upgared exchange  to 2010. How can i configure exchange 2010 to work with office communicator 2005. how can i enable or disable IM from exhange 2010 or add IM email address from Echange 2010 EMC?
0
Comment
Question by:lena_mo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AshwinRaj111
AshwinRaj111 earned 500 total points
ID: 34237001

I dont think that LCS 2005 can be integrated with Exchange 2010.

My guess is that you would have to Migrate LCS 2005 to OCS 2007 R2 or Lync.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 500 total points
ID: 34247985
Although UM and IM integration is not supported between those two versions you still can use LCS 2005 in that environment.  You cannot manage the LCS user setting from within the Exchange Management Console, you'll still need to use ADUC and the LCS Console to do that.

What features are not working at the moment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34250999
I was looking fro a features to manger LCS user from Exchange Mangement Console. I think we would have to upgrade to a new version for to work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 34251291
Regardless of the version of Communications Server (LCS, OCS, Lync) the managment controls are separate tools and not integrated into the Exchange Management Console.  Each product uses it's own management tools.
0