?
Solved

Task Schedule Anomaly

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
I have a bat file that I want the Task scheduler run.  The bat file is set to run a DFSR health report and then send an email with an attachment of the file.  The bat file works fine when I run it.  However, when I run it as a scheduled task I get an error saying

<Error attaching file W:\....\QB Timer Files-11-29-2010-0528PM.html'.>

Can anyone help me determine why I only get this error when this bat file is started by the task manager and help me find a fix?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITPro44
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235768
Your W drive is not mapped in the scheduled task.

You need to either map the drive in your script or use the UNC form of pathname

\\server\\share\pathtofile

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DeepuAbrahamK
ID: 34235780
Did you mean task scheduler? Do you have any user logged in at that time? Task scheduler will run as system/machine context. While you run it will take your user token an run.
Have a look at these

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951246
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721846.aspx

Have a look at this thread:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservermanager/thread/d47d116e-10b9-44f0-9a30-7406c86c2fbe/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DeepuAbrahamK
ID: 34235802
If it is a drive mapping issue how does it work while running it manually.



0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34235862
Because you are already logged in.  The task scheduler is not necessarily logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 34241434
sweetfa2, you are right.  I put a  net use command into the file to map the drive and that solved that problem.  Additionally to get things fully working I also had to call out the full path for the email command line rather then just the name of the exe file.  I also had to set the task to run with the highest privileges.

Thanks guys!

P.S.  here is a good cmd line email application to use that can send attachments. http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/cpcommandlineemailer.aspx   
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 34241442
thanks again
0