Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE "An invalid Snapshot configuration was detected"

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
13,776 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

i have recently tried to delete a snapshot from VMware and i was confronted by the following: "An invalid Snapshot configuration was detected" i have checked the datastore and it still looks like the snapshot is still there. i need to remove these, but not too sure how.
there are a few files: SERVER_1.vmdk
SERVER-000001.vmdk
SERVER-snapshot1.vmsn
SERVER_2.vmdk
SERVER-000002.vmdk
SERVER-snapshot2.vmsn
plus others..

what is the best way to remove the snapshots?
2
Comment
Question by:3lijah
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34235756
From spending plenty of time with VMWare Support I find that if you do a V2V with VMWAre Converter it is easier to point to the VM OS and create another copy of it without dealing with the snapshots.

My $.02
0
 

Author Comment

by:3lijah
ID: 34235858
my main goal is to move move the server to a different data store, but this is a large server (and important), so at this stage i need to remove the snapshots, as these are now invalid. so i guess the question is what would be the best way removing a snapshot once it is invalid?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34235966
If it is not showing up in the GUI then my question is What happened? Can you lay out step by step how this condition occurred? See this post as an example. It will help decide if you have to start with Just the VMDK or not:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/56302
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235994
If the snapshots are not valid, you can always make a new VM and just use the VMDK as the disk. The Information from the Snapshot is lost. You can make a copy of the VMDK file and just attach the drive after the VM is created. It will give you a message, and then boot up. As long as the VMDK is not corrupt, you are on your way.  Try it! It is easy.

 SERVER_1. server-000001 and the other drive are all vmdks, but the one you attach is the boot drive. you can attach the others drives "as necessary"
 
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236021
You should first make sure that the system is not running off of the snapshots.  Edit the VM's settings and click on the hard disk(s), then look in the upper right corner to see what the path to the file is.  It will say either name.vmdk or name-00000X.vmdk.  If it's running off of the snapshot you can try taking another snapshot and then do a 'delete all' to see if it gets rid of them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34238044
Hi

This question is close, but i will add my $.02 also :)

Like paulsolov says, for me is the always the best option when you have plenty trash from the snapshots.

Not always deleting and choose a different vmdk is possible. Or even create a new VM and use the vmdk.

Right now I have a similar problem with a vCenter VM that have some snapshots problems and vmdk. Creating a new VM wit this vmdk, or changing th vmdk disks, is not an option in this case.

Just an opinion.

Jail
0