Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is our Access DB indicating "Read Only?"

Posted on 2010-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are running an MS Access 2000 DB off a shared drive on our server (Front End and 2 Backends).
The database has been running very well. I just mapped another computer to the Shared drive and the same users who can Read/Write etc from other computers are getting "Read Only" message from this computer. Any ideas why this would specific to one computer?
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emil_Gray
ID: 34236027
Right click on the unopened database and find the properties for the file. You probably will see the Read Only block checked. Uncheck this box.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ramanhp
Ramanhp earned 800 total points
ID: 34236673
there seems that one instance of the database is opened in background , manually  or through the script.

the connection to the database first needs to be closed and then u may open it again.

the other reason could be having NO WRITE access of the folder to the USER accessing it.
well in this case, please grant a write access to the user first
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34237049
Check default Access settings for this new computer. May be it opens DB in exclusive mode?
Try to set this option to "Shared"
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34238136
Along the lines of what Ramanhp suggests:

The folder hosting your Backend database must be configured so that all users have at LEAST Modify permissions on that Folder. Users must be able to read, write, create and destroy items in that Folder. This is so Access can work with the locking file (the .ldb file) it uses to manage user interaction, logins, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathaniel
ID: 34242204
You may also check the shared folder's security/user permission where the database is being stored.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34242454
nlhizon: Was there some reason you basically repeated the same post I made several hours earlier?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34242514
"I just mapped another computer to the Shared drive"

My suggestion is to not use 'mapped drive letters', but instead use the Full UNC path to the Back Ends on the shared drive.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 34242542
I will try some of these solutions as soon as I have time.

Please remember in providing these solutions that the permissions on the DBs must be OK since the same user could open the DBs with read/write permissions on one computer
but not on another computer. The problem must be computer specific and not due to permissions each database. I had already confirmed that the user had read/write permissions.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 34261092
I solved the issue by putting the user in an AD security group that had the correct permissions.
However, the user already had the correct permissions but would get the READ only message before I put their account into the group I mentioned.
Not clear why this is the case. Any ideas?

Not clear if any of the expert solutions are relevant to this solution.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 400 total points
ID: 34264627
It is question to server group. You need allow network access and also add this user in Security tab:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773004(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 800 total points
ID: 34265652
Ramanhp and myself both suggested that you examine permissions and gave details of what permissions should be examined. Adding users to a different group (which would have given them different permissions) is more-or-less the same thing as changing permissions - two paths to the same endpoint.

If you review the two accounts, somewhere down that line you'll find a permission that is different, either in a Group that all users are assisgned to, in a Group Policy, or in permissions assigned to single users.

Whatever the case, permissions was at the root of this issue, as it always is.
0