?
Solved

Microsoft Money lost product key

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a copy of microsoft money ver 17.0.120.1415 that i have lost the cd key for. I purchased a new laptop and want to install it. How can i look at my old laptop and find the activation key. I am assuming its stored in the registry but can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StuderTech
ID: 34235790
Your out of luck.

Also, Money has been unsupported for a while now, you should move to quicken, or something. Quicken can open your money file, last time I checked.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rotech_IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235892
Install this on your old computer:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/gr/keyfinderthing.htm

This will find your Microsoft Money key.
0