Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regex fine tuning again.

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10




I'm building a small application to allow me to gather sell price on ebay, I divided the script in 5 different preg_match_all section, one for each of the 5 data I want to pull

1) title
2) item number
3) bids
4) price
5) date

with the help of other Experts here I've been able to filter only the sold items, everything work pretty good but there are a few glitches and my script needs some fine tuning, here is an example;

            $match_count1 = preg_match_all('#class\s*=\s*"vip">([^<]*)</a>(?=(?:.(?!class\s*=\s*"vip"))*<span\s+class\s*=\s*"sold">)#is',$source,$title_arr);
 
 //print_r($title_arr);
 
// print "<td><table border=1>";

 if ($match_count1>0)

foreach($title_arr[1] as $title)
 {
        echo "<tr><td><input type=\"text\" name=\"title[]\" size=\"75\" value=\"".$title."\"></td>";
           }

 else
  print "No match found.";
 
This script allows me to get the title of an item, the line to scrape look like this

<a href=\"http://cgi.ebay.com/1969-O-PEE-CHEE-HOCKEY-146-NORM-FERGUSON-PSA-9-MINT-/150523384223?pt=US_Hockey_Trading_Cards&hash=item230be4919f\" class=\"vip\">1969 O-PEE-CHEE HOCKEY #146 NORM FERGUSON PSA 9 MINT</a>

But if the sellers took the "bold" option than the line look like this

<a href=\"http://cgi.ebay.com/1979-Topps-18-Wayne-Gretzky-Rookie-HOF-Oilers-PSA-7-/270666196846?pt=US_Hockey_Trading_Cards&hash=item3f04f6676e\" class=\"vip g-b\">1979 Topps #18 Wayne Gretzky Rookie HOF Oilers PSA 7</a>

Not a huge difference here were going from class=\"vip\" to class=\"vip g-b\"

So the question is how can I modify the preg_match_all regex to pickup both instance

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gamebits
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 34235785
Try this:
$match_count1 = preg_match_all('#class\s*=\s*"vip( g-b)?">([^<]*)</a>(?=(?:.(?!class\s*=\s*"vip( g-b)?"))*<span\s+class\s*=\s*"sold">)#is',$source,$title_arr);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235792
I believe changing it from

    vip

to

    vip[^"]*

in the pattern will do it. Be sure to escape that quote if you need to.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 34235860
@TerryAtOpus I'm loosing everything else and for the title I should be getting all I have is g-b

@kaufmed Yep, that did it, awesome.
0