Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to change font color in Excel Conditional Formatting

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

In Excel (2007), what would cause the font color assigned in Conditional Formatting (CF) to be unchangeable.  

For example, this figure shows a purple font as the existing CF
 1which is then changed to green
 2but note here,
 3that although green is displayed in the Font Color box, purple persists in the Preview box, as it does when back to the CF Rules Manager:
 4
What might cause that issue and how can it be corrected?

Incidentally, opening a brand-new "clean" workbook shows that the green formatting works just fine.
 5
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235877
Its most likely a glitch in excel 07, they redid all the cf back code. you will have to delete the rule and add a new one with the new color
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34235888
Hello Steve,

what color is applied to the cell when you close the dialog and change the cell value of I234 to "j"? Green or Purple? If the correct CF is applied, it may just be a rendering issue with XL 2007. It does have a reputation for being buggy.

What happens if you save and close the file, then re-open? Is the preview still purple then?


cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34382622
2 replies
0