Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GNS Cisco Emulator Error

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I downloaded GNS3 v0.7.2 all-in-one (includes Dynamips, Qemu/Pemu, Putty and WinPCAP 4.1.1) from http://www.gns3.net/download and installed on my Win7.  I have a 2600 ios file.  When I try to add the 2600 to the GNS project I get an error about not being able to connect to hypervisor on 7200 - actively refused.  What's that about?  Thanks.

 Can not connect to hypervisor
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kirthy2010
ID: 34237828
This is because of 2 reasons.
1) You are trying to map 2600 ios to the cloud. The cloud is for communicating with your PC/Laptop NIC. The router in the GNS can ping you PC by doing so.
2) Windows Vista and Windows 7 automatically creates a virtual IOS image and the orginal file is deleted. Second time you open GNS it won't work. Try Windows XP Virtual PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amyassein
ID: 34237907
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 34239154
Hi,

Do you have a firewall on your PC which may be stopping the hypervisor from running on port 7200.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34259991
Kirthy2010: I tried creating a new project and left the cloud alone.  Just pulling out the 2600 into the work space results in that failure.  

I then tried setting GNS to run in XP SP3 compatibility mode. Same error.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34260162
amyassein: I tried the suggestions there and got the same error.  So I went to Edit/Preferences DynIPs.  Executable Path had only "dynamips-wxp.exe" in it.  So I changed that to the actual path C:\Program Files (x86)\GNS3\dynamips-wxp.exe.  But when I run test this is FAILING.  So it would seem that dynips failure is the root of the issue.  "Failed to start Dynamps" is the message next to TEST.  

Just for jollies I went to the directory with Windows Explorer and dbl-clicked dynamips-wxp to see if I could start it up manually.  A message that says program can't start because packet.dll is missing comes up.  Might that be related to the problem?  Just a red herring?  I see Packet.dll in C:\Windows\System32.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34260434
Hi,

Do you have WinPCap installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34260593
Yes - I have Winpcap 4.1 beta 5.  I just noticed that Wireshark is now failing too.  It worked before I loaded the latest GNS all-in-one package.  I will uninstall that and install from scratch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 34260664
I nuked the Winpcap 4.1.5 and directly installed 4.1.2 and now wireshark and GNS are both happy.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 34260855
your welcome.
0