Solved

SQLServer 2008 SP 1 & 2

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed Sql Server 2008 dev on my dev laptop a few months ago. I don't remember if I have installed SP1. Today as I ran Windows Update, I saw SP2 as optional update. Can I go ahead install SP2 without checking and installing SP1 first? Please advise.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 34235839
yes, you can go ahead by instaling SQL Server 2008 SP2.
Its advised to stay upto date with Latest Service packs for SQL Server..

>> Can I go ahead install SP2 without checking and installing SP1 first?

Since SP2 is cumulative, installing SP2 would install all of the updates contained in SP1
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 125 total points
ID: 34235840
SP2 Will automatically install SP1 if its not already installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34235866
I accidentally closed off the browser during the install, then reran the operation. Now I am seeing the install percentage incrementing. Is it OK?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 34235880
Ok, SP2 installation should go on without any issues..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34235881
The downloading appears to be painfully slow. Can I abort it now and do it over again later?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 375 total points
ID: 34235889
Or else, you can download it from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=8fbfc1de-d25e-4790-88b5-7dda1f1d4e17

instead of doing it via Windows Update..
0