Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create schema on oracle

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I am confuse, I want to create a new schema = create a new user on the same database?

Thank you!
Francis SZE
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34235870
create user francis identified by francispassword;
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 34235959
my question is create a new user is equal to create a new schema, is it?
Thank you!
Francis SZE
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sweetfa2
sweetfa2 earned 600 total points
ID: 34236081
Yes, that is correct.  However your schema will be empty.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 1400 total points
ID: 34236252
In oracle, both user and schema mean the same in the sense that when you create a user it means that you are setting up a schema in which database objects ( tables, view, etc ) reside and they are accessed by using the userid/password.

Technically speaking with respect to oracle, you can create an user with the above command. But if you want to setup the schema in one go by creating multiple objects,  you can optionally use a create schema command to do that.

http://ss64.com/ora/schema_c.html

But normally what is being done is, first an user is setup with the create user command and then required database objects are setup. So it is not mandatory that you need to use "create schema" command to setup your schema.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 34236357
But if you want to setup the schema in one go by creating multiple objects

multiple objects means multi users in one schema?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34236372
no.. a schema means it is for one user only.

multiple objects means multi users in one schema? ---> this means that if you want to setup n tables, x views, y sequences etc...

In this context, user is not a database object here.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 34236432
so, create schema is not a must, just create a user on one database
right?
Thank you
Francis SZE
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34236438
Yes, that is what i said that it is not mandatory. But create user is mandatory if at all you need to setup a schema with objects.

Thanks,
0