Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Global Catalog

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If we set up AD with a single Forest, single Tree and single domain what are the consequenses of not setting up a global catalog?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony_Rhoades
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34236019
The first DC is also a GC - WHY would you not setup one?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34236024
You need a GC - without it universal group membership cannot be determined and users will not be able to log on
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34236036
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236288
Global catalog contains complete information of its own domain & partial information of other domain.
When users are login to the first time GC is queried for the user & group it belongs to.

As KCTS said universal group membership can't be determined but if you have single domain & single forest universal group is not required.

W/o GC exchange will not able to find DC & will not able to query AD for users & its mailboxes to server their request. GC is a directory which is used to perform ldap search for users & its information.

GC is an important component of AD w/o which AD will not able to server any query performed on DC.

http://www.tech-faq.com/the-global-catalog-server.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony_Rhoades
ID: 34241577
Thank you
0