Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Centricity DICOM Viewer can't run on computer

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
3,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I received patient CD from clinic.
It is patient records CD (distribute images anywhere with inclusion of the Centricity DICOM Viewer on to the media).

I put it to CD Drive. DICOM Viewer can't run automatically.Pop up say licensing not available.

This is my computer problem or not ?

I try another two computers. They are automatically run DICOM Viewer.

Regards,
SOE
0
Comment
Question by:NNZS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 668 total points
ID: 34237816
Hope you system requirment is compaitable :

    * OS: Windows XP SP2, Windows Vista SP1, and better
    * Video card: any capable to provide 24bit color in 2D, no 3D support is required at the moment
   * Monitor: 1024x768 resolution and greater
   
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adminnrg
adminnrg earned 1332 total points
ID: 34239813
If it runs on two others but not that one then I would say it is a problem with that machine. Is "autorun" turned off for that machine? What exactly did the pop-up say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34291759
Hi adminnrg,

Autorun is on for that machine.

The pop-up say that,

 ((((   License
Requested licenses not found, Internal error Run license configuration dialog?
Yes     No   ))))

I click No,

The pop-up say that,

((((   License check
Could not obtain a valid license to run application, Please notify your system administrator.  ))))

Regards,
SOE
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adminnrg
adminnrg earned 1332 total points
ID: 34291914
It sounds like that machine is trying to reach out to the internet to obtain a license to run the application. A good program to use to see if it is trying to reach out is Fiddler. Just google, download and run. Then launch the CD again. Fiddler will show any attempted http connections while it is running.

Does that machine have internet access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34315524
Hi adminnrg,

The machine have internet access.This CD is no need to install software for DICOM Viewer.

Regards,
SOE
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34691817
Dear Expert,

I create another user account for login to this computer.DICOM Viewer working automatically.

Thanks,

SOE
0