Solved

CME and AIM-CUE CONFIGURATION

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have cme 3.3 installed on 2811 router.  I installed a used aim-cue that was licensed with call manager.  How do I re-configure it to work with CME?
0
Comment
Question by:davkirby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Can you session to the AIM-CUE?
If yes, you can clear the config, make sure you can access the web interface and run the initialization from the web interface. It will give you the option to select CallManager or CME..
0
 

Author Comment

by:davkirby
Comment Utility
I can session to the aim-cue - but i cannot complete the initialization wizard.  It doesn't give me an option to choose but It gives me a JTAPI error.  I find that the cue is bound to CCM (Call Manager - from a previous install) not CME.  Do I need to reinstall CME or CUE or both?  CME is version 3.3   CUE is version 2.3  How do I know which versions are compatible - or is that not an issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
Comment Utility
you cannot use it for Call Manager Express, you have to change the license in order to work.

Hussam
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a link to a discussion thread the notes that you need to download the license for your version again, the run the software install to pull it off a ftp server..
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/22984?tstart=-410
0
 

Author Comment

by:davkirby
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help and the link.  I did try to overwrite the license with a newer license (3.1) for cue but got an error about "file headers" too long?  So the install did not complete.  I have downloaded the license for 2.3 and will try the install today.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:davkirby
Comment Utility
I did finally get the correct license file installed and got the voicemail working.  
I found some additional info with the links for the compatibility matrix shown below.
I posted those so anyone searching this site for additional info could use them.
Thanks so much for the assistance.

Cisco Unity Express Compatibility Matrix
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/unity_exp/compatibility/cuecomp.htm

CME and Cisco IOS Compatibility Matrix 
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/requirements/guide/33matrix.htm

David
0